Last Updated: December 10, 2023 

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how NetBox Labs, Inc. (“NetBox,” “we,” “us,” or“our”) collects, uses, processes, and shares your personal information, and to help you understand and exercise your privacy rights. 

Notice at Collection. At or before the time of collection, California residents may have a right to receive notice of our practices, including the categories of personal information to be collected, the purposes for which such information is collected or used, whether such information is sold or shared and how to opt-out of such uses, and how long such information is retained. You can find those details in this statement by clicking on the above links.

  1. SCOPE AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  4. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  5. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  8. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
  9. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS
  10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR EU/UK GDPR
  11. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
  12. OTHER PROVISIONS
  13. CONTACT US
  1. SCOPE AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by us, including on our websites located at https://netboxlabs.com/, https://orb.live/, and https://orb.community/ and other online or offline offerings. To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, our websites and other offerings are collectively called the “Services.” 

An Important Note: This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the personal information that we process on behalf of our customers through their use of our Services (“Customer Data”). Our customers’ respective privacy policies govern their collection and use of Customer Data. Our processing of Customer Data is governed by the contracts that we have in place with our customers, not this Privacy Policy (except to the extent expressly referenced in our customer contracts). Any questions or requests relating to Customer Data should be directed to our customer.

Changes to our Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to access this website and/or use our Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The categories of personal information we collect depend on how you interact with us on this website, your use of our Services, and the requirements of applicable law. We collect information that you provide to us, information we obtain automatically when you use this website and/or our Services, and information from other sources such as third-party services and organizations, as described below.

  1. Personal Information You Provide to Us Directly

We may collect personal information that you provide to us.

  1. Personal Information Collected Automatically 

We may collect personal information automatically when you use our Services.

Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories: 

See “Your Privacy Choices and Rights” below to understand your choices regarding these Technologies.

  1. Personal Information Collected from Other Sources

Third-Party Services and Sources. We may obtain personal information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations.  For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, we may collect personal information about you from that third-party application that you have made available via your privacy settings. 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, for administrative purposes, and to market our products and Services, as described below.

  1. Provide Our Services

We use your personal information to fulfill our contract with you and provide the Services, such as:

  1. Administrative Purposes

We use your personal information for various administrative purposes, such as:

  1. Marketing and Advertising our Products and Services

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with marketing and other content and advertisements. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law. 

Some of the ways we may market to you include email campaigns, text messages, custom audiences advertising, and “personalized advertising” or “targeted advertising” including through cross-device tracking.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices, you may contact us at any time as set forth in “Contact Us” below. 

  1. With Your Consent

We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent.

  1. Other Purposes

We also use your personal information for other purposes as requested by you or as permitted by applicable law.

  1. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose your personal information to third parties for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, to protect us or others, or in the event of a major business transaction such as a merger, sale, or asset transfer, as described below. 

  1. Disclosures to Provide our Services

The categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information are described below. 

  1. Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

  1. Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, or other similar corporate transaction, your personal information may be disclosed, sold or transferred as part of such a transaction.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS

Your Privacy Choices. The privacy choices you may have about your personal information are determined by applicable law and are described below. 

The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, the European Digital Advertising Alliance, and the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device. 

Your Privacy Rights. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us”below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

If applicable laws grant you an appeal right and you would like to appeal our decision with respect to your request, you may do so by informing us of this and providing us with information supporting your appeal.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your personal information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.

If we transfer personal information which originates in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and/or the United Kingdom to a country that has not been found to provide an adequate level of protection under applicable data protection laws, one of the safeguards we may use to support such transfer is the EU Standard Contractual Clauses

For more information about the safeguards we use for international transfers of your personal information, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. 

  1. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We store the personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use or we provide our Services, as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and/or comply with applicable laws.  

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we may consider applicable legal requirements, the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, certain risk factors, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

  1. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Supplemental Notice for California Residents supplements our Privacy Policy and only applies to our processing of personal information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (as amended from time to time) (“CCPA”). 

The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information NetBox has collected about them, whether NetBox disclosed that personal information for a business purpose (e.g., to a service provider), whether NetBox “sold” that personal information, and whether NetBox “shared” that personal information for “cross-context behavioral advertising” in the preceding twelve months. California residents can find this information below:

Category of Personal Information Collected by NetBoxCategory of Third Parties to Whom Personal Information is Disclosed to for a Business PurposeCategory of Third Parties Personal Information to Whom Personal Information is Sold and/or Shared
IdentifiersService providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entities Operating systems and platforms Social networksAdvertising partners  
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))Service providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entities Operating systems and platforms Social networks Consumer data resellersAdvertising partners  
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawService providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entities Operating systems and platforms Social networks Consumer data resellersN/A
Commercial informationService providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entities Operating systems and platforms Social networks Consumer data resellersN/A
Internet or other electronic network activityService providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entities Operating systems and platforms Social networks Consumer data resellersAdvertising partners
Geolocation dataService providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entities Operating systems and platforms Social networks Consumer data resellersN/A
Sensory dataService providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entitiesAdvertising partners
Professional or employment-related informationService providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entities Operating systems and platforms Social networks Consumer data resellersN/A
Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumerService providers Business partners  Affiliates  Other users or third parties you share or interact with Advertising partners Internet service providers Data analytics providers Government entities Operating systems and platforms Social networks Consumer data resellersAdvertising partners

The categories of sources from which we collect personal information and our business and commercial purposes for using and disclosing personal information are set forth in “Personal Information We Collect”, “How We Use Your Personal Information”, and “How We Disclose Your Personal Information” above, respectively. We will retain personal information in accordance with the time periods set forth in “Retention of Personal Information.”

We “sell” and “share” your personal information to provide you with “cross-context behavioral advertising” about NetBox’s products and services. 

Additional Privacy Rights for California Residents

Opting Out of “Sales” of Personal Information and/or “Sharing” for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising under the CCPA. California residents have the right to opt out of the “sale” of personal information and the “sharing” of personal information for “cross-context behavioral advertising.” California residents may exercise these rights by contacting us as set forth in “contact us” below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. 

Disclosure Regarding Individuals Under the Age of 16. NetBox does not have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age. NetBox does not have actual knowledge of any “sharing” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age for “cross-context behavioral advertising.”

Disclosure Regarding Sensitive Personal Information.NetBox only uses and discloses sensitive personal information for the following purposes: 

Non-Discrimination. California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by the CCPA. 

Verification. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to reasonably verify your identity before fulfilling requests submitted under the CCPA. These steps may involve asking you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Examples of our verification process may include asking you to provide the email address or phone number we have associated with you, opening a link sent to the contact information provided, and following the instructions on the website you are taken to.

Authorized Agent.Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. To authorize an agent, provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent using the information found in “Contact Us” below and ask us for additional instructions.

  1. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. You can exercise this right by contacting us as set forth in Contact Us below with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A. If you have any questions, please contact us as set forth in Contact Us below.

  1. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR EU/UK GDPR

This Supplemental Notice for EU/UK GDPR only applies to our processing of personal information that is subject to the EU or UK GDPR.

NetBox’s processing of your personal information may be supported by one or more of the following legal bases:

  1. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION


The Services are not directed to children under 16 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has uploaded personal information to our site without your consent, you may contact us as described in “Contact Us” below. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of applicable law, we will delete any personal information we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it, and terminate the child’s account, if applicable.

  1. OTHER PROVISIONS

Third-Party Websites/Applications. The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Providing personal information to third-party websites or applications is at your own risk. 

Supervisory Authority. If your personal information is subject to the applicable data protection laws of the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law. 

  1. CONTACT US 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 
NetBox Labs, Inc. 
Attn: Legal 
Email: notices@netboxlabs.com