Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC
The Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC is a 1U infrastructure device from Opengear. It features 4 network interfaces. The NDX catalog provides enrichment data across 6 categories including lifecycle, thermal, environmental, operational.
Last verified: June 2, 2026
Key Facts
| Manufacturer | Opengear |
|---|---|
| Model | CM8148-10G-DDC |
| Part Number | CM8148-10G-DDC |
| Type | Device Type |
| Form Factor | 1U, half-depth |
| Airflow | passive |
| Interfaces | 4 ports |
| Source | NetBox Labs |
| Enrichment | 6 categories available |
Specifications
Interfaces (4)
| Name | Type | Mgmt Only | Label |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET1 | 10gbase-x-sfpp | true | |
| NET2 | 10gbase-x-sfpp | true | |
| NET3 | 1000base-t | true | |
| NET4 | 1000base-t | true |
Power Ports (2)
| Name | Type | Max Draw (W) | Allocated (W) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS1 | dc-terminal | 50 | 30 |
| PS2 | dc-terminal | 50 | 30 |
Console Ports (3)
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Console | rj-45 |
| USB A | usb-a |
| USB B | usb-a |
Console Server Ports (48)
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Port 1 | rj-45 |
| Port 2 | rj-45 |
| Port 3 | rj-45 |
| Port 4 | rj-45 |
| Port 5 | rj-45 |
| Port 6 | rj-45 |
| Port 7 | rj-45 |
| Port 8 | rj-45 |
| Port 9 | rj-45 |
| Port 10 | rj-45 |
| Port 11 | rj-45 |
| Port 12 | rj-45 |
| Port 13 | rj-45 |
| Port 14 | rj-45 |
| Port 15 | rj-45 |
| Port 16 | rj-45 |
| Port 17 | rj-45 |
| Port 18 | rj-45 |
| Port 19 | rj-45 |
| Port 20 | rj-45 |
| Port 21 | rj-45 |
| Port 22 | rj-45 |
| Port 23 | rj-45 |
| Port 24 | rj-45 |
| Port 25 | rj-45 |
| Port 26 | rj-45 |
| Port 27 | rj-45 |
| Port 28 | rj-45 |
| Port 29 | rj-45 |
| Port 30 | rj-45 |
| Port 31 | rj-45 |
| Port 32 | rj-45 |
| Port 33 | rj-45 |
| Port 34 | rj-45 |
| Port 35 | rj-45 |
| Port 36 | rj-45 |
| Port 37 | rj-45 |
| Port 38 | rj-45 |
| Port 39 | rj-45 |
| Port 40 | rj-45 |
| Port 41 | rj-45 |
| Port 42 | rj-45 |
| Port 43 | rj-45 |
| Port 44 | rj-45 |
| Port 45 | rj-45 |
| Port 46 | rj-45 |
| Port 47 | rj-45 |
| Port 48 | rj-45 |
Data Sources & Provenance
| Field | Type | Confidence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| operational.max_power_draw_watts | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| environmental.max_operating_temp_c | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| lifecycle.ga_date | vendor product page | medium-high | opengear.com |
| operational.typical_power_draw_watts | vendor product page | high | opengear.com |
| thermal.cooling_type | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| environmental.min_operating_temp_c | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| environmental.operating_humidity_min | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| environmental.operating_humidity_max | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| environmental.operating_altitude_m | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| environmental.ingress_protection | heuristic | medium | resources.opengear.com |
| dtl.interfaces | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| dtl.console-ports | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| dtl.power-ports | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| dtl.u_height | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| dtl.is_full_depth | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| dtl.airflow | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| dtl.part_number | vendor datasheet | high | resources.opengear.com |
| snmp.versions | vendor documentation | high | resources.opengear.com |
| snmp.vendor_oid_prefix | third party | high | www.iana.org |
| platform.nos | vendor product page | high | resources.opengear.com |
Showing 20 of 21 provenance entries.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC?
The Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC is a 1U infrastructure device from Opengear. It features 4 network interfaces. The NDX catalog provides enrichment data across 6 categories including lifecycle, thermal, environmental, operational.
What is the form factor of the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC?
The Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC is a 1U half-depth device with passive airflow.
How many ports does the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC have?
The Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC has 4 network interfaces: 2x 10gbase-x-sfpp, 2x 1000base-t.
What are the power requirements for the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC?
The Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC has 2 power ports (dc-terminal, dc-terminal). Maximum power draw is 100W.
Is the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC still supported?
Lifecycle data is available for the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC in the NDX catalog. Access full lifecycle dates including general availability, end-of-sale, and end-of-support through NetBox Cloud or Enterprise.
What operational data is available for the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC?
The NDX catalog includes enrichment data for the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC in the following categories: lifecycle, thermal, environmental, operational, platform, snmp. Full enrichment values are available through NetBox Cloud or Enterprise.
How do I add the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC to NetBox?
You can import the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC directly into NetBox via the NDX features available in NetBox Cloud and NetBox Enterprise. NetBox Community users may download the YAML type definition and import it manually.
Where does the Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC data come from?
The Opengear CM8148-10G-DDC device type definition was created and is maintained by NetBox Labs as part of the NDX catalog.
Related Devices from Opengear
Last verified June 2, 2026.
Enrichment Availability
| Category | Available |
|---|---|
| Lifecycle | |
| Thermal | |
| Environmental | |
| Operational | |
| Platform | |
| SNMP | |
| gNMI | |
| NETCONF | |
| Redfish | |
| Modbus | |
| Imagery |
Access full enrichment data with NetBox Cloud or Enterprise.